Croda Lifts the Lid on Lanolin
Lifting the lid on the repair, replenish and protection benefits of lanolin, Croda uses its 80 years experience as one of the world’s leading suppliers of speciality ingredients to reveal the latest scientific understanding of this remarkable natural product to clarify its invaluable role in today’s beauty industry.
Although it is widely used in cosmetic products, consumers are largely unaware of its inclusion, let alone its impressive list of benefits. Its properties are so beneficial and its applications so diverse that lanolin and its derivatives are used in the most premium of skin care products, leading baby care products and even the most popular nipple cream.
What is Lanolin?
Lanolin is a natural, sustainable cosmetic ingredient, with a complex combination of lipids very similar to that found in the epidermis of the skin. It displays a natural affinity to the skin, helping to keep it in peak condition. Imitating many of the functions of the lipids found naturally in our skin, it can supplement and replenish the lipid bilayers and naturally reinforce the skin’s barrier function.
What Products would you find Lanolin in?
Lanolin is contained in a wide range of leading brands from luxury skin care Crème de la Mer to affordable high street brands like Palmers Cocoa Butter Formula, L’Oreal Elvive hair care and baby care brand Johnson & Johnson. Lanolin can be found in almost all beauty categories including cosmetics, mother and baby toiletries, lip products, hair care, skin care, sun care, bath and shower and body care products.
How does it Work?
Repair… .. Replenish …….. Protect
Lanolin provides a range of skin health benefits, used to maintain and repair the skin’s natural barrier, whilst protecting it against damaging environmental factors. Lanolin and its derivatives offer a broad range of sensory attributes and can be used to create elegant skin care formulations for a wide range of applications.
Replenish - Natural skin lipids can become depleted due to the use of soaps and detergents and the environment (sun and wind). This compromises the barrier function of the skin. Delivering lipids to the skin, lanolin naturally reinforces the skin barrier function by protecting against external aggressors.
Protect - As well as providing a healthy skin barrier, it also possesses natural anti-microbial
properties.
Repair - Lanolin can be used to reverse signs of skin damage and is effective in
accelerating the repair of the skin’s natural barrier.
Moisturising - Due to lanolin’s ability to replenish and repair the skin’s natural barrier, which controls the level of water loss from the skin, it can help keep skin moisturised and hydrated.
Sensory - In addition to functional benefits Lanolin leaves skin soft and velvety.
Lanolin and its Derivatives
Science and technology at Croda has created a range of Lanolin derivatives designed to exploit the many properties and add even more functional diversity to this clever ingredient. Here are just some of the derivatives and what to look for on a pack:
Corona – (Lanolin)
Excellent skin moisturiser with a high water absorption capacity.
Typically found in: Skin Care; Sun Care; lipsticks; Soaps; Hair Care - to give flexible style
Crodalan LA – (Cetyl Acetate and Stearyl Acetate and Oleyl Acetate and Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol)
Imparts a fine silky emollience, reduces stickiness, improves texture and spreading properties of creams and lotions and oils and imparts a light glossy film to hair for a healthy appearance.
Typically found in: Creams; Lotions; Oils and Hair Care
Fluilan
An effective moisturiser and conditioner in skin and hair care. Its use in lip products improves pay-off and reduces bleed in addition to providing lips with moisturise and a glossy finish.
Typically found in: Lipsticks; Lip Glosses; Lip Salve; Cosmetic Sticks; Zinc Oxide Creams
Medilan™ - (Lanolin)
An exceptionally high pure grade of medical lanolin proven to replenish the skin lipids. Medilan imparts intensive skin repair for dry skin conditions including eczema and psoriasis. Clinically proven for use on hypersensitive skin.
Typically found in: Mother and Baby products and Eczema Creams

